SCI Conference Schedule

Concert 1: Chamber Music Thursday, October 17, 7:30 p.m., Gifford Theatre         

Compostions by: Chris Burton, Mike D'Ambrosio, Matthew Durrant, Tayloe Harding, Victoria Malawey, Johnathan McNair, Daniel Perttu, Elaine Ross

Paper Session 1: Friday, October 18, 8:30-9:30 a.m., Foster Bldg., RM 100                      

 Presentations by: Martin Conner and Amir Zaheri

Concert 2: Chamber Music/Electronic Music Friday, October 18, 10:00 a.m., Foster Bldg., RM 100          

Compositions by: Jonathan Carlyle, Seth Custer, Doug Harbin, Brian Hernandez, Seunghye Kim, Timothy Polashek, Amir Zaheri, Mark Zanter, Zack Zubow        

Keynote Presentation: "Some reflections on the art of composing"

Joel Hoffman, Chair of Compostion Studies at the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Friday, October 18, 1:25 p.m., Foster Bldg., RM 100             

Concert 3: EKU Choirs, Chamber Music, Electronic Music Friday, October 18, 3:00p.m., Gifford Theatre

Compositions by: Robert Denham, Robert Fleisher, Nathan Hudson, Kenneth Jacobs, L. Mark, Lewis, Stephen Lilly, Mike McFerron, Elaine Ross, Michael Smith, Harry Stafylakis,

Concert 4: EKU Wind Ensemble, Vocal and Chamber Music Friday, October 18, 7:30 p.m., Gifford Theatre

Compositions by: Richard Crosby, Mike D'Ambrosio, Joel Hoffman, Amelia Kaplan, Roy Magnuson, Anne Neikirk, Michael Smith, Stephen Yip

Paper Session 2: Saturday, October 19, 9:30-11:00 a.m., Foster Bldg., RM 100

Presentations by:  Jeremy Beck, Sally Reid, Daniel Swilley

Concert 5: Vocal and Chamber Music Saturday, Oct. 19, 3:00 p.m. Pearl Buchanan Theatre

Compositions by: Larry Barnes, Brian Bevelander, Robert Denham, Kyle Dixon, Gil Dori, Ian Good, Michael Murray, and Marc Satterwhite

Concert 6: EKU Orchestras & EKU Percussion Ensemble Saturday, October 19, 8:00 p.m., Gifford Theatre         

Compositions by: Brian Craig, Johnathan McNair, Timothy Melbinger, Ted Moore, Michael Murray, Sally Reid, James Romig, Matthew Schildt

Open